October Currently

Ok.. Ok... So I'm going to admit that I am just plain horrible at keeping up with my poor little blog. I tried to hide it, and even lie to myself... but as the school year progressed and then add in sports, homework, TPTing, mommy and wifey duties.... I'm just a mess at night! By the time night time rolls around, I am useless and just want to spend the rest of my day rocking back and forth in the corner of my living room.  How do you super mama teachers out there do it?? ANY advice would be greatly appreciated!

So I am here linking up with Farley at Oh Boy 3rd Grade.  I like parties... so here I am.. useless and all... BUT I'm here! Haha!!




Listening: I love watching X Factor. I love the judges this year!

Loving: I job share so I work Mon- Wed. This week my principal has me going to a Thinking Maps workshop on Thursday and Friday so I switched my working days to Wed-Fri and so my awesome principal got me a sub for Monday and Tuesday. Yay!!

Thinking: I NEED glasses! My eyes are killing me and it's gotten to the point that I'm having constant headaches.

Wanting: Like I mentioned... I want to get more blogging done. I'm not ignoring my blog on purpose...... I promise.  I just need more hours in the day.  I am seriously open to any help in this area!

Needing: I need to shed my winter coat! This is fall y'all there is SO much good food! I need to lose so that I can gain! :)

Trick or Treat: My treat is chai tea with soy! Since this is fall ... I love all things pumpkin and apples!! That is why I need to shed my winter coat!! LOL

That's it friends! Thanks for reading.

Blessings,

Comments

  1. OOO I've always wanted to try chai tea, I might go and get some tomorrow!

    Erin
    The E-Z Class

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh yes, Erin! You've gotta try it with soy milk! YUMMMMMY!!!

      Delete
  2. You've been missed! I love reading your blog and look for you on linky parties! Glad you're back!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww thanks Sandy! Thank you for making my day! :)

      Delete
  3. I love everything about fall too...especially pumpkins! I am in the same boat with blogging. I wish I could do it more, but I am a lump by the time I can actually sit and think about anything! I am trying to get better, so that's enough I think! We can all only do so much. :-)

    Nichole
    The Craft of Teaching

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for your encouraging words. That is what my hubby always tells me... that we can only do so much. I just don't know how these other teachers do it. I am "lumping" right along with you my friend. :)

      Delete
    2. Thank you for your encouraging words. That is what my hubby always tells me... that we can only do so much. I just don't know how these other teachers do it. I am "lumping" right along with you my friend. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts