Skip to main content

Five For Friday and My Favorite Things Party

Hello there!

I'm joining Doodlebugs for her Five For Friday linky party. I am also excited to share with you a REALLY fun party idea that I just did this past Friday.





We recently got a ping pong table and it has been SO fun! My kids love it and are actually pretty good at it. My mom came over the other day and my boys wanted to play her. My mom is 65 yrs old BUT she was on her school ping pong team in Taiwan <----this means not only is she good because she's Chinese (haha!) but she's good because she was the best on her team.  All I gotta say is that at 65, she's still got the moves!



SO SORRY for this blurry picture but it was an action shot and I just had to add it. My mama did a backhanded shot with great form! Can you see the little white ping pong ball flying over the net? Yeah... she's pretty awesome!



It was conference week this week. Although doing report cards can be a pain, I actually enjoy conference week and meeting the parents of my students on a more personal level. SO many times, I can  see why my students are a certain way. C'mon teachers... you know what I'm talking about! The apple does not fall far from the tree.  'Nuff said! LOL!



Since Monday was a holiday and Wednesday was a student release day because of parent conferences AND I only work M-W (job share), I only had a 1 day week with my students!!! YAY!!!! :) I LOVE those short weeks!



This week I got the BEST.. I mean THEEEE BEST compliment EVAH! I've been creating my Common Core Aligned Houghton Mifflin Units. I've had some really great responses from it so far.....but then at the beginning of last week I get this wonderful email! It seriously MADE.MY.YEAR!




If you use Houghton Mifflin, this is a PERFECT resource for you! I would love for you to stop by my store and download the previews. It's over 250 pages of resources! Click on the pics below.

Theme 1

Theme 2


Theme 3


I am currently working on Theme 4 and it should be out in a couple of short weeks. :)



OK, I am SO excited to share with you a TOTALLY FUN party that I threw on Friday. It is called My Favorite Things party named after Oprah's Favorite Things episode. I know that people do it differently, but I did it the way I had heard about it from a friend. I decided to go with a color scheme... red with white polka dots with accents of black.

Everyone was to find their favorite thing and buy 5 of that SAME favorite thing (valued at $7 each). We had 8 girls and it was perfect! Everyone goes home with 5 new gifts...no matter how many girls attend.

They wrote their names on 5 different pieces of paper and put them in a jar.

OK. Don't judge. This sign was last minute and so I had to hand write it. UGH! I almost didn't post it because I don't like my writing.

 Since it was cold and gloomy and we were having a yummy crock pot soup that night, I had all the ladies wear their jammies and I gave out some of my favorite things as they came in to eat... a soup bowl with comfy cozy socks.

Again, sorry for the blurry pic. :/

Instead of writing their names on their cups, I had different color ribbons tied to the base of each cup. So my friends just had to remember what kind of ribbon they had.  I saw it on Pinterest and thought that was much cuter.


Another one of my favorite things are banners! I love this chalkboard banner and sign  freebie that you can grab here. It's from Schoolgirl Style.  I made one for each of my friends and put them in a brown paper packages tied up with strings, because these are a few of my favorite things. :)




Sorry this picture is yellowy. I think the yellow walls were making some of my pictures turn out weird.


This was their favor bags with the banner and little sign inside. 





Here are some more pictures of the night! It was SO fun!

This was the sign on the food table. 



I told my friends that when they got their name picked for an item, that they had to go Oprah crazy!!! LOVE it!!! HaHa!!  They were such great sports. 

Everybody had to go up and "talk up" their favorite item. 


I asked my friends to bring their favorite coffee mug.

Everyone put on the cozy socks I gave them. It went perfect with their jammies!


We also had some fun taking some silly pictures! We found an iphone app that was a self timer for the camera. It was dangerous! I think that we could have done this all night! LOL.

That's us...regular.

"We just won our favorite thing!" face

"Something is stinky" face

"I'm confused" face.

Oh Friends... and then there were many more pics that were just embarrassing. It was such a FUN night!!! A definite annual tradition!!

Thanks for reading!

Blessings,

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

My New Life and an Editable First Day of School Sign!

Hi Friends.

This next year I am starting a new chapter of my life. Ever since my kids reached the age where they began going to school, life kept getting busier and busier. Now that they are a bit older (ages 10,8,5) life is just CRAZY; sports, church, dinners on the run, taking kids to different practices, homework, projects, AHHHH!!!! I could not keep up! Last summer, my husband and I both agreed that we could not go on living like that. We did not like running on the hamster wheel. We wanted needed more family time. My husband works different hours than a normal "9 to 5" job so his day off are Fridays. My kids go to school on Fridays. See the problem? We had to make a change. We LOVE my husband's job so that wasn't changing. I LOVE teaching, so that wasn't changing either. We knew we wanted to kids to be home on Fridays so there was only one option. Change the way schooling looked. After 14 years of teaching in the classroom, I am taking a leave of absence to…

Celebration Week!!!

I'm OK. I'm alive!!

Yes, It's been a while since I've blogged. I think it's safe to say that I am just no good at keeping up with my poor little blog. I've come to terms with it. I am no longer in denial. (Holding candle in my hand) Hello, my name is Angela Linzay and I stink at keeping up with my blog.

Alright, now that we that out of the way I feel like we are much closer. :)

I have some very exciting news! This week is special to me for so many reasons. There is MUCH to celebrate....hence the title of this blog..."Celebration Week!" Here are 3 things that I am celebrating this week.

1. I was contacted about a week ago by Teachers Pay Teachers notifying me that I hit a milestone!!!! I began this journey about a year ago and NEVER imagined that I would be at this place at this time. I've truly been blessed and humbled to know that there are MANY amazing teachers out there that chose to spend their hard earned money to purchase my resources. I'…

Five for Friday

It's been a while Friends!

Today I am linking up with Doodle Bugs for her Five for Friday linky party.




I've been working on Depth and Complexity with my students and it has really taken their learning to the next level. Over the past couple of years, I've been going to USC to learn about teaching gifted students from Sandra Kaplan, the creator of Depth and Complexity. The truth is, these strategies work for ALL students and allows them to understand the content much better. My students actually love it!


My 2nd graders working on Depth and Complexity with their story of the week.




My 1st graders working on Depth and Complexity with their story of the week.







We just had Open House not too long ago and it was so much fun! Here are some things from my Open House Unit  on TPT.  I've compiled 19 things over my 15 years of teaching that I love to do. It comes complete with templates and detailed instructions. If you need some new projects for your classroom, I'd love for yo…